Awards

Michigan Difference

Student Leadership Awards

Each year Student Life rolls out the blue carpet to recognize student leaders that are doing amazing things on campus, in Michigan, and around the world. These student leaders are nominated by their peers, faculty and staff for the Michigan Difference student Leadership Awards.

For questions please email bluecarpet@umich.edu.

1st Virtual Event

Nominations

Awards Given

Individual Nominees

Abby Randall
Addey Ojo
Adrien Beaufils
Akira Nishii
Alex Rees
Amrita Das
Angela Chih
Angela Cluley
Angela Lin
Anna Dang
Anna Thompson
Anooshka Gupta
Ariel Freidlander
Ariel Huang
Ariella Meltzer
Ayako Tischler
Bekah Cone
Ben Boss
Benjamin Gerstein
Beth Rousseau
Bridgette Pollaski
Caleb Goldstein
Catherine Huynh
Charity Garner
Christina Tang
Claire Foley
Colin Romine
Crede Strauser
Cross Pagano
Daria L Hurley
David Hu
Dean Golan
Dim Mang
Dominc Manzo
Dominique Williams
Emely Hernandez
Emily Brady
Emily Morris
Emily Roberts
Erika Aldrich
Erin Czerwiec
Eshita Khera
Fatima Rizvi
Feiran Li
Fuming Chang
Ian Marsh
Ivan Guiterrez
Jade Kissi
Jaden Mann Bryant
James Lee
Janie Felton
Jeremy Segal
Jocelyne Campos
Joseph Berman
Josh Wilk
Juan Caceres
Juan Jhong Chung
Juan Luis Garcia
Kate Evenson
Katherine Smith
Katie Burlen-Davis
Kelly Bertoni
Kimberly Woolsey
Klara Mateju
Kristal McGreggor
Kyle Mosley
Laci Duvernois
Lauren MacKeigan
Lucas Elenbaas
Mackenzie Warwick
Madison Stewart
Maggie Dolan
Maitland Bowen
McKenzie Raymond
Mitchel Miller
Monica Kim
Natalie Angell
Natalie Gross
Nia Gray
Nicholas Martire
Nida Syed
Nolan Smith
Nourelhoda Eidy
Olivia Thomas
Peter Bongiorni
Priya Judge
Rama Musalia Mwenesi
Rama Mwenesi
Rose Ybarra
Ryan Rich
Samantha Franks
Samuel Burnstein
Sarah Hussein
Shaelyn Albrecht
Shannon Harper
Sheel Patel
Sierra Mullins
Soneida Rodriguez
Stephen Bonesteel
Sumaya Tabbah
Syed Rizvi
Teresa Vazquez
Toree Baldwin
Truman Stovall
Tyler Schaub
Varna Kodoth
Vivian Taylor
Yu-Chyn Chiang
Zachary Layle
Zoe Anderson

Group Nominees

1 Team Coding
APhA-ASP
Alexandra Morbitzer
Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Inc. Beta Eta Chapter
Alpha Phi Omega (APO)
American Pharmacists Association – Academy of Student Pharmacists (APhA-ASP)
Asia Business Conference
Association for Women in Science (AWIS)
Association of Black Social Workers
Bangladeshi Student Association
Best Buddies
Biophysics Club
Black Undergraduate Law Association
Bloom, a production by UM SAAN/Michigan Sahana
Blueprints For Pangaea
CHAARG [Changing Health Attitudes + Actions to Recreate Girls]
CHISL Design
Camp Kesem
Chemistry Graduate Student Counsel
Chi Upsilon Sigma National Latin Sorority Inc.
Circle K at the University of Michigan

College Republicans
Community Matters Facilitators
Community Matters Student Staff
Community Partner Voices Initiative
Community-Led Interpretation for Medical Equity

DEI Taskforce
Days for Girls – Ann Arbor
Engineering Global Leadership Honors Society
First Generation College Students @ UM
Graduate Rackham International (GRIN)
Hong Kong Human Rights Concern Group
Islamic society of Ahl-Al-Bayt (ISA)
MDining Training Team
Markley Multicultural Affairs Council
Men’s Glee Club
Michigan Fashion Media Summit (UMFMS)
Michigan Union Ticket Office
Mindful Michigan
Mosher Jordan Dining Student Managers
Panhellenic Association
Panhellenic Peer Educators: Sexual Violence Education and Empowerment
Phi Delta Chi (Professional Pharmacy Fraternity)

SAPAC BICE
SAPAC CORE
SAPAC SEAS
Science Education and Engagement for Kids (SEEK)
Society of Women Engineers
South Asian Awareness Network (SAAN)
Statistics in the Community
Student Hunger Initiative, Maize & Blue Cupboard, UM Sustainable Food Program, Dining
Students Organize for Syria (SOS)
Students for Life
Students of Color in Public Policy (SCPP)
Tech Club at Ross – MBA Program
Tech For Social Good
The Comfort Zone
The Dot Org
The Quito Project
The RC Players
The Sustainability Committee of the Engineering Student Government
Theta Sigma
University of Michigan
University of Michigan Men’s Glee Club
University of Michigan Rugby Football Club
oSTEM

MDSLA Committee Members

Special Thanks

Ashley Korn – Athletics
Emily Sherwood – Housing
Dylan Wheatley – CSG
Jim Hoppes – Dean of Students
Joshua Thurman – Trotter
Darin Martin – Center for Campus Involvement
Lorant Peeler – Spectrum Center
Sheila Calhoun – Recreational Sports
Steve Bodei – M-LEAD
All our nominators
Alumni Association
Central Student Government
Our Award Selection Partners
Trevor McKinney (video design)
Rina Chen (website design)
Jasmine Kim (marketing)

Follow these links to view previous award recipients:

Michigan Web Design by Boxcar Studio     Copyright © University of Michigan Board of Regents

734-763-2886

mleadinfo@umich.edu

1024 Hill Street, Ann Arbor, MI 48104